{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Fathom 1

$2,299

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

Get your daily dose of singletrack. With a lightweight frame, 130mm suspension fork and 27.5 wheels with high-volume tires, this hardtail offers loads of traction, speed and fun on the trail.

Key Performance Factors

Trail tuned design

Balanced geometry with a 75-degree seattube angle puts the rider in a powerful pedaling position on climbs, while a slacker 66-degree head angle boosts confidence and control on technical descents.

Responsive handling

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum hardtail frame offers agile acceleration and maneuverability to help riders climb, corner and hammer the flats with efficiency and speed.

Smooth control

Giant Crest 34 suspension fork with 130mm of travel absorbs roots, rocks and ruts. Grippy, high-volume tires boost traction on rugged terrain. And a dropper seatpost with handlebar remote lets you adjust saddle height on the fly for confident positioning on changing terrain.

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.946518.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163925.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1134.41134.41134.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117446.2120347.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122872628.674629.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Knight Shield
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 SL RCL, 130mm, 44mm offset, Boost 15x110
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, 780x35mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35 S:40mm, M:40mm, L:50mm, XL:50mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote S: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm L: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 440mm XL: 170mm travel / 30.9 x 450mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    platform [GC,GT]
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT420/410, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BR-MT401
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle, 30t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] alloy, Boost 15x110mm, loose bearing [R] alloy, Boost 12x148mm, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    stainless
  • Tires
    Maxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6, folding, TR
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 2.6" max tire size, 32t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.