{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ 3 Power

2020

$2,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
Take control of the trail with this fun new hardtail E-bike. Now you can climb with greater ease and comfort, and ride farther—the perfect formula for an enjoyable day on the trail.

The Fathom E+ is a great choice for XC and singletrack terrain. A lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame and trail-friendly geometry can help you experience trail riding like never before. The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer hills with a smile. With a 120mm suspension fork and the confident performance of 27.5 wheels and tubeless tires, if offers smooth control and handling. The side-release EnergyPak Smart is seamlessly integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And it’s simple to control all your settings with the clean, easy-to-use RideControl ONE.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Responsive hardtail handling

Lightweight aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry, 120mm of front suspension travel, and confident 27.5 wheels with tubeless tires puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Integrated EnergyPak Smart with 500Wh of capacity is easy to charge to 80% in 165 minutes with our 3A Fast Charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 110 KM 68 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Matte Black / Silver
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 141mm Boost QR, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM 32 NLO DS 15AH-110, 27.5 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x750mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 9-Speed, Shadow design
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M285, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M285
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount ring
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, Tubeless ready, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Forekaster 27.5x2.6, foldable, 60 TPI, EXO, Tubeless ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 166 cm5’5”
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.945517.950519.953521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55521.957522.659523.461524.263525
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31104.31154.51405.51505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111543.9113544.7115645.5117846.4119947.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.361724.362224.564525.465425.7
LReach (mm) (inch)36614.438615.240515.941716.443517.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372975329.676029.97873179131.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Tubeless System
RideControl ONE
Smart Assist
SyncDrive Sport

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.