{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance

$3,099

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
When it comes to riding hard and fast on challenging off-road terrain, there’s almost nothing this ambitious trail bike can’t do. From steep, technical climbs to rowdy descents, Trance gives you the perfect blend of quickness and control.

This is a trail bike that thrives in the most challenging conditions. The frameset is engineered with a lightweight yet super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame. It has updated Maestro rear suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm to soak up bumps small and large. You get 140mm of smooth, active rear travel that gives you the traction and control you need to be one with the trail. Frame geometry is designed around its 27.5 wheels, which deliver both quickness and control on rugged terrain. Up front, you have a 150mm suspension fork for even more confidence. Just pick your line, point it and go.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Progressive suspension

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 140mm of rear travel (and 150mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX SL aluminum frameset features updated geometry to give you confidence on technical trails. The result is agile and efficient climbing plus added control for trails ranging from chunky singletrack to flowy high-spee

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Matte Black/Gloss Black/Chrome
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 140mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox 35 Gold, 150mm, Boost 15x110 QR, tapered, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, 185/52.5, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT420 hydraulic 4-piston, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 12-speed, 10x51
  • Chain
    Shimano
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet Boost, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5 wheelset, alloy, 30mm inner
  • Hubs
    Shimano Boost [F] 15x110 [R] 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

This is a trail bike that thrives in the most challenging conditions. The frameset is engineered with a lightweight yet super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame. It has updated Maestro rear suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm to soak up bumps small and large. You get 140mm of smooth, active rear travel that gives you the traction and control you need to be one with the trail. Frame geometry is designed around its 27.5 wheels, which deliver both quickness and control on rugged terrain. Up front, you have a 150mm suspension fork for even more confidence. Just pick your line, point it and go.

Trance with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.86102463024.865525.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)58723.159123.361424.262824.7
LReach (mm) (inch)4061643517.144817.646918.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672328.576830.278831
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.